watchdog
[…] But you will only be able to know late next year if you have been ripped off because the MLGW is always very late in publishing their annual financial statements and they do not publish their annual budgets on their website as the City and the County do. WHY do they hide this information?

According to the law the MLGW is supposed to operate at a break even position with any profits returned to the rate payers in lower rates. Section 7-34-115 of the Tennessee Code states:

Operation of utility systems- Disposition of revenue. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, as a matter of public policy, municipal utility systems shall be operated on sound business principles as self-sufficient entities. User charges, rates and fees shall reflect the actual cost of providing the services rendered. No public works shall operate for gain or profit or as a source of revenue to a governmental entity, but shall operate for the use and benefit of the consumers served by such public works and for the improvement of the health and safety of the inhabitants of the area service. The law further states that “any surplus remaining, after establishment of proper reserves, if any, shall be devoted solely to the reduction of rates.”

Year after year they keep piling up profit when they should be returning these profits to the ratepayers in lower rates.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home